Fucoidan is a sulfated polysaccharide-based bioactive seaweed compound. A bioactive compound is a chemical that can be found in trace amounts in vegetables and certain foods. Fucoidan can be found in some types of brown seaweed and other sea creatures such as sea cucumbers and sea urchins.
Sulfated polysaccharides are the most common in the cell walls of brown seaweeds. Sulfated polysaccharides isolated from seaweeds have been shown to have a variety of health benefits, including immune system activation, antioxidant, anti-coagulant, UV protective, liver protective, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-cancer properties.
The extraction method and seaweed species are by far the two most important considerations when using fucoidan for skincare. This polysaccharide content varies between seaweed species. Fucoidan is best extracted from seaweeds that grow in intertidal zones and on the ocean’s surface in direct sunlight. This ingredient holds promise in the skincare industry because it has a chemical profile as diverse as the beneficial nutrients and vitamins it provides the skin. Fucoidan could be used as a completely natural anti-photoaging, enzyme inhibition, skin moisturizing and protection, UV protection, and/or skin immunity treatment with all of the benefits of superfood seaweed with more research and development.
Benefits Of Fucoidan for skin:
• Removes excess skin pigmentation.
• Refresh cells and Inside skin repairability.
• Improves various skin problems and protects your natural moisture. By maintaining skin hydration and preventing skin dryness, elasticity and tone immediately have amazing benefits.
• Protects the skin from harmful UV radiation and reduces Melanin formation that helps lighten skin.
• Protects the skin and forms a protective and anti-inflammatory barrier.
• Can reduce the appearance of fine lines.